19th Annual 9th Grade Invitational Tournament 2018

Welcome to the 19th Annual 9th Grade National Tournaments at Keith Hay Park held on Saturday 29th September, Sunday 30th and Monday 1st October 2018.

Thanks to our sponsors:

        

Welcome

Three Kings United gives a warm welcome to all the teams participating in the tournament, and especially those from outside the Auckland area.

Thank you all for making the journey to the tournament.

The tournament is organised in two parts: Rounds of pool play for teams over days 1 and 2 (3 games per day) plus a play-offs round of Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Finals on day 3.

The Play-offs round will involve all teams and will be a knock-out format to find the winning teams.

Please note: due to the large number of entries in the Girls section this year, the girls will play a round robin (with each team playing every other team) with 3 games per day.

Thank you to Mercury for the supplying the Marquee

Previous Winners

Boys (Mixed) Section

2000 – Bay Olympic ; 2001 – Central United ; 2002 – Three Kings United ; 2003 – Papakura City ; 2004 – East Coast Bays ; 2005 – Three Kings United ; 2006 – East Coast Bays ; 2007 – Three Kings United ; 2008 – Wynners ; 2009 – Papakura City ; 2010 – Three Kings United ; 2011 – Manurewa ; 2012 – Forrest Hill Milford ; 2013 – Greenhithe ; 2014 – Three Kings United ; 2015 – Fencibles United; 2016 – Three Kings United; 2017 – Eastern Suburbs

Girls Section

2006 – Three Kings United ; 2007 – Three Kings United ; 2008 – Three Kings United ; 2009 – Three Kings United ; 2010 – Three Kings United ; 2011 – Waitakere City ; 2012 – Three Kings United ; 2013 – Three Kings United ; 2014 – Three Kings United ; 2015 Forest Hill Milford; 2016 – Three Kings United; 2017 – Eastern Suburbs

Saturday 29th September 2018 : Timetable

8.30 am – 9.15 am – Team Registration
9.40 am – 10.00 am – Opening Ceremony
10.30 am – 3.30 pm – Group Matches
6:00 pm –   Sunday Draw Announced

Sunday 30th September 2018: Timetable

9.00 am –  3.00 pm –  Group Matches
6.00 pm –   Monday Draw Announced

Monday 1st October 2018: Timetable

9.00 am –  2.00 pm – Play off and Girls Group Matches
3.10 pm * –   Prize Giving

Tournament Draws

To download the Tournament Draws, please click HERE when details are available

Tournament Format and Rules

To download the Tournament Format and Rules, please click HERE when details are available

Pitch Layout

To download a copy of the Pitch Layout, please click HERE

2017 Winners

Congratulations to the 17th Annual 9th Grade National Tournament winners:

Mixed (Boys)

Championship Winner Mixed (Boys) – Eastern Suburbs
Championship Runner-Up Mixed (Boys) – Fencibles

Plate Winner Mixed (Boys) – Birkenhead United
Plate Runner-Up Mixed (Boys) – Forrest Hill United

Bowl Winner Mixed (Boys) – Papatoetoe AFC
Bowl Runner-Up Mixed (Boys) – Three Kings United

Girls

Championship Winner Girls – Eastern Suburbs
Championship Runner-Up Girls – Hibiscus Coast

To view a full list of prize-winners, please click HERE